about

advantages

  • Sandalwood has special place in Indian tradition
  • It is used from cradle to cremation
  • Sandalwood has high commercial value
  • It is used in Cosmetics, soap industry and perfumery
  • It is also used in pharmaceutical and aroma therapy

testimonials

I got great value for my Sandalwood crop. Thanks for all the support from the Sandalwood Society of Telangana.

Yadi Reddy (Farmer from Mahbubnagar)

Excited to see my crops growing, feel like growing wealth in my 15 acres farm. Good Plants and Services received from the society.

Mahesh Kumar (Farmer from Nagarjuna Sagar)
Indian Sandalwood (Santalum album L.)

It is commonly know as Srigandha or Chandan belongs to the family Santalaceae. The genus Santalum, consists of 16 species, among them Indian Sandalwood i.e., S. album contains highest 4 - 6% of oil. Indian Sandalwood is highly priced due to its fragrant wood and oil. the sandalwood oil is used as a fixative in world class perfumes, aromatheraphy, various pharamaceutical preparations and cosmetics.

It is a pride of our nation and also symbolizes our state Telangana. The heartwood of the tree and the oil is in great demand globally for its high economic value. In recent times, the biotic interference has been the main reason for the depletion of the sandalwood growth in our country. To give more impetus to this prime species of our country, the Sandalwood Society of Telangana has been formed with objectives of providing an opportunity and a platform for the farmers to interact with the professionals and industry.

Media

Facts

  • The pH of the Soil should be 5.5-8.5
  • Grows in hot climate 15 degrees C to 42 degree C
  • The seedlings should be of minimum 1-1.5 feet
  • FYM may be given 6 months after planting @15-20 kgs per seedling
  • For upto 1 month seedlings require 7-8 litres of water per day

contact

  • +91 9154020565

  • Survey No. 290, Khanapur Village, Rajendra Nagar Mandal,

    CBIT Post, R.R. Dist., Hyd, Telangana - 500075